Home News & Interview Supreme Court Collegium Recommends 68 Names For Appointment As Judges In 12...

Supreme Court Collegium Recommends 68 Names For Appointment As Judges In 12 High Courts

27
Supreme Court Collegium Recommends 68 Names For Appointment As Judges In 12 High Courts
Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The Supreme Court Collegium has recommended 68 names, including 44 advocates and 24 judicial officers for appointment as judges in 12 High Courts.

The three-member Collegium, headed by Chief Justice of India N.V. Ramana, Justice U.U. Lalit and Justice A.M. Khanwilkar cleared the names in the meetings held on August 24 and September 1. The Collegium considered the names of 112 candidates – 82 from the Bar and 31 from the Judicial Service.

The recommendations have been made for the High Courts of Allahabad, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Punjab & Haryana, Calcutta, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Gauhati, Karnataka, Madras, Kerala and Jammu & Kashmir High Courts.

List of the Recommended Judges in 12 High Courts:

Calcutta High Court

Advocates:

  1. Shri Krishna Rao
  2. Ms. Koyeli Bhattacharyya

Judicial Officers:

  1. Smt Shampa Dutt (Paul),
  2. Shri Bibhas Ranjan De,
  3. Shri Siddhartha Roy Chowdhury, and
  4. Shri Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee.

The Collegium has also reiterated the following names for Calcutta High Court :

  1. Shri Jaytosh Majumdar
  2. Shri Amitesh Banerjee
  3. Shri Raja Basu Chowdhury
  4. Smt. Lapita Banerji

Allahabad High Court

Advocates:

  1. Chandra Kumar Rai,
  2. Shishir Jain,
  3. Krishan Pahal,
  4. Sameer Jain,
  5. Ashutosh Srivastava,
  6. Subhash Vidyarthi,
  7. Brij Raj Singh,
  8. Shree Prakash Singh,
  9. Vikas Budhwar,
  10. Vikram D. Chauhan,
  11. Rishad Murtaza,
  12. Dhruv Mathur,
  13. Vimlendu Tripathi.

Judicial Officers:

  1. Om Prakash Tripathi,
  2. Umesh Chandra Sharma, and
  3. Syed Waiz Mian.

Gauhati High Court

ADVOCATES:

  1. Shri Kakheto Sema,
  2. Shri Devashis Baruah, and
  3. Shri Arun Dev Choudhury.

 JUDICIAL OFFICERS:

  1. Smt. Malasri Nandi, and
  2. Smt. Marli Vankung.

Chhattisgarh High Court

ADVOCATE:

  1. Shri Sachin Singh Rajput, and

JUDICIAL OFFICER:

  1. Shri Deepak Kumar Tiwari.

Jammu & Kashmir High Court:

JUDICIAL OFFICERS:

  1. Shri Mohan Lal, and
  2. Shri Mohd. Akram Chowdhary

Further, the collegium has reiterated following names for Jammu & Kashmir High Court

  1. Shri Rahul Bharti and
  2. Smt. Moksha Kazmi (Khajuria)

Jharkhand High Court

  1. Shri Pradeep Kumar Srivastava
  2. Shri Gautam Kumar Choudhary,
  3. Shri Ambuj Nath,
  4. Shri Navneet Kumar, and
  5. Shri Sanjay Prasad.

Rajasthan High Court

ADVOCATES:

  1. Shri Ganesh Ram Meena,
  2. Shri Sudesh Bansal, and
  3. Shri Anoop Dhand.

JUDICIAL OFFICERS

  1. Shri Uma Shankar Vyas,
  2. Shri Vinod Kumar Bharwani, and
  3. Shri Madan Gopal Vyas.

Punjab & Haryana High Court:

ADVOCATES:

  1. Shri Vikas Suri,
  2. Shri Vinod Sharma (Bhardwaj),
  3. Shri Pankaj Jain, and
  4. Shri Jasjit Singh Bedi.

Karnataka High Court

  1. Shri Nagendra R. Naik
  2. Shri Aditya Sondhi

Kerala High Court

ADVOCATES:

  1. Smt. Sundaram Srimathy,
  2. Shri D. Bharatha Chakravarthy,
  3. Shri R. Vijayakumar, and
  4. Shri Mohammed Shaffiq.

JUDICIAL OFFICERS

  1. C Jayachandran
  2. Sophy Thomas
  3. PG Ajithkumar, and
  4. CS Sudha

Madhya Pradesh High Court

ADVOCATES:

  1. Shri Purushaindra Kumar Kaurav

Madras High Court

ADVOCATES:

  1. Smt. Sundaram Srimathy,
  2. Shri D. Bharatha Chakravarthy,
  3. Shri R. Vijayakumar, and
  4. Shri Mohammed Shaffiq.

Source: https://main.sci.gov.in/

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here