Home Advance Rulings No GST on Waste Management Service to Municipality : AAR

No GST on Waste Management Service to Municipality : AAR

150
No GST on Waste Management Service to Municipality : AAR
Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The West Bengal Advance Ruling Authority has held that Waste management service provided to the Municipality is exempted from GST and therefore, TDS.

The authority noted:

Supply of unbranded organic manure, unless packed in containers, is classifiable under HSN 3101. Municipal waste is classifiable under HSN 3825. Supplies of both of them are exempt under Sl Nos. 108 and 110 of the Exemption Notifications (Goods), respectively. if the Applicant’s turnover consists entirely of exempt supplies, he is not liable to registration in terms of section 23(1)(a) of the GST Act.

Fullscreen Mode

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here